Collaborative Research Seed Grant Competition

The UTDRO Collaborative Research Seed Grant was established to encourage collaborative research and innovation in radiation medicine. This competition supports meritorious projects, which have the potential to significantly impact the science of radiation medicine and improve patient outcome.

This grant is awarded to UTDRO faculty members at the five affiliated cancer centres:

  • Odette Cancer Centre (OCC)
  • Princess Margaret Cancer Centre (PM)
  • Stronach Regional Cancer Centre
  • Carlo Fidani Peel Regional Cancer Centre (Trillium Health Partners)
  • Simcoe Muskoka Regional Cancer Centre

One competition is held every year and two seed-grants of $50,000 are awarded in each competition. Applications from all areas and disciplines of radiation medicine are encouraged. The grants may be used to support the direct costs of research, including supplies, salaries (but not UTDRO faculty salaries) and equipment associatedwith the proposed work.

For details on funding, criteria and the application process please download the Terms of Reference.

To apply, fill out and submit the Application FormApplications are due on Friday, October 8, 2021.

Funded Projects

The following projects have been successfully funded by the UTDRO Seed Grant.

2020 - Fall

Post-Prostatectomy Linac-Based Ultrahypofractionated Radiotherapy for Patients with Localized Prostate Cancer. A Treatment Feasibility and Outcomes Multicenter Study (PLUTO-MPC).

Award Recipients:

Chia-Lin (Eric) Tseng (PI)
Melanie Davidson (OCC)
Adam Gladwish (RVH)
Joelle Helou (Princess Margaret)
Stanley Liu (OCC)
Andrew Loblaw (OCC)
Danny Vesprini (OCC)
Jasper Yuen (CVH)

2020 - Fall

Integrated Use of Wearable Diagnostics in Lung Cancer

Award Recipients:

Srinivas Raman (PI)
Anthony Brade (CVH)
Patrick Cheung (OCC)
Tatiana Conrad (Southlake)
Jennifer Croke (Princess Margaret)
Andrew Hope (Princess Margaret)
Geoffrey Liu (Princess Margaret)
Alexander Louie (OCC)
Philip Wong (Princess Margaret)
Frederick Yoon (RVH)
Robert Wu (Toronto General)

2020 - Spring

SPARTACUS II – A Randomized Phase II Feasibility Trial on Hypofractionated Radiation versus Conventional Fractionation in Endometrial Cancers

Award Recipients:

Eric Leung (OCC)
Toni Barnes (OCC)
Patrick Cheung (OCC)
Melanie Davidson (OCC)
Elysia Donovan (OCC)
Anthony Fyles (UHN)
Adam Gladwish (RVH)
Kathy Han (UHN)
Andrew Loblaw (OCC)
Julia Skilarenko (RVH)
Amandeep Taggar (OCC)
Jasper Yuen (CVH)

2019

Patient-Reported Financial Toxicity in Cervical Cancer Survivors Treated with Definitive Chemo-Radiation

Award Recipients:

Jessica Conway (Simcoe Muskoka)
Jennifer Croke (PM)
Adam Gladwish (RVH)
Eric Leung (OCC)
Alexander Louie (OCC)
Sarah Rauth (CVH)

2019

Development of a Decision Aid for Patients with Extensive Brain Metastases – A Collaborative Study

Award Recipients:

Tatiana Conrad (Southlake)
Luluel Khan (CVH)
David Shultz (UHN)
Derek Tsang (UHN)
Tiffany Tam (RVH)

2018

Reducing Acute Rectal Toxicity for Hypofractionated Prostate Radiotherapy – An Multi-institution Investigation of Reduced PTV Margin

Award Recipients:

Beibei Zhang (Southlake)
Charles Cho (Southlake)
Timothy Craig (PM)
Danny Vesprini (OCC)
Melanie Davidson (OCC)

2018

Development and implementation of a brachytherapy discharge education program to build healthcare provider patient teaching competency toward improving patient engagement and quality of care

Award Recipients:

Jennifer Croke (PM)
Meredith Giuliani (PM)
Janet Papadakos (UHN)
Sarah Rauth (Trillium)
Julia Skliarenko (Royal Victoria)
Tina Papadakos (PM)

2017

Stereotactic Ablative Radiotherapy for Renal Tumors

Award Recipients:

Joelle Helou (PM)
Christiaan Stevens (Royal Victoria)
Charles Catton (PM)
Antonio Finelli (PM)
Laura Dawson (PM)
Abhijat Kitchlu (Toronto General Hospital)

2015

SIMAC Software Assessment

Award Recipients:

Marco Carlone (PM)
Nicole Harnett (PM)

2015

Feasibility and Acceptability of Measuring Cervical Cancer Specific Patient-Reported Outcomes in Clinical Practice

Award Recipients:

Jennifer Croke (PM)
Lisa Barbera (OCC)
Eric Leung (OCC)
Matthew Follwell (OCC)
Doris Howell (OCC)
Helen MacKay (OCC)

2014

Metformin with neoadjuvant chemoradiation to improve pathologic responses in rectal cancer: a phase I-II trial.

Award Recipients:

Marianne Koritzinsky (PM)
Shun Wong (OCC)
Juhu Kamra (Simcoe Muskoka)

2014

FAZA PET

Award Recipients:

Brad Wouters (PM)
Ian Poon (OCC)
Jason Wong (Stronach)

2014

Circulating HPV DNA in Patients with Locally Advanced Cervical Cancer Treated with Definitive Chemoradiation

Award Recipients:

Kathy Han (PM)
Scott Bratman (PM)
Eric Leung (OCC)

2013

The Toronto Brief Neurocognitive Battery (BNB) Development of a novel brief telephone battery for neurocognitive assessment of patients with brain metastases

Award Recipients:

Caroline Chung (PM)
May Tsao (OCC)
Jason Wong (Stronach)

2013

Prospective Collection of Tolerance Outcomes in Women receiving Breast Cancer Radiotherapy: A Multi-Institutional Initiative

Award Recipients:

Tom Purdie (PM)
Mark Ruschin (OCC)
Beibei Zhang (Stronach)