External Awards

Our trainees are going above and beyond and have garnered awards from national and international bodies.

 

year award recipient
2017 RSNA: Resident/Fellow Research Award Srinivas Raman

2017

CARO-CROF: Best Abstract in Supportive Care

Anil Tibdewal

2017

CARO-CROF: Book Prize: Clinical Care and Epidemiology

Pencilla Lang

2017 CARO-CROF: Best Poster Award Kitty Chan

2017

CARO-CROF: Fellowship Award

Srinivas Raman

2017

CARO-CROF: Best Abstract by Radiation Therapy

Olive Wong

2017

CARO-CROF: Radiation Therapist Travel Grant Award

Olive Wong

2017

CARO-CROF: Elected to CARO Board of Directors

Pencilla Lang

2017

Kidney Cancer Research Network of Canada:
Research Trainee Award

Pablo Munoz

2017

PGME: Robert Sheppard Awards for Health
Equity and Social Justice

Horia Volpe

2017 PGME: Postgraduate Medical Trainee Leadership Award

Fabio Ynoe de Moraes

2017 BNAM: Young Physician Leader Award Fabio Ynoe de Moraes
2017 IASLC: Academy Award Fabio Ynoe de Moraes
2017 Canadian Society on Lymphoproliferative Disorders:
Young Investigators Research Awards Program
Fabio Ynoe de Moraes
2017 JMIRS: Editor's Choice Top 5 Article Award Kitty Chan

 

year award recipient
2016 ASTRO: Resident Poster Viewing
Recognition Award, 3rd place
Jonathan Klein

2016

ASTRO: Practical Radiation Oncology
Reviewer Apprenticeship Program
Fabio Ynoe de Moraes

2016

ASCO Merit Award Ali Hosni

2016

CARO: Book Prize for Clinical Care and
Epidemiology
Ezra Hahn

2016

CARO: Book Prize for Biology and Technology Jonathan So

2016

CARO: Book Prize: CanMEDS Non-Medical
Expert Leadership Education in Radiation
Oncology Residency Training
Mark Niglas & Jenna Adleman

2016

CARO Fellowship Award Danielle Rodin

2016

CARO: AbbVie - uro-oncology radiation
Awards (ACURA)

Tim Craig, Alejandro Berlin
& Rachel Glicksman

2016

CARO: Best Fellow Oral Presentation Daniel Glick

2016

RCPSC: Detweiler Travelling Fellowship Danielle Rodin

2016

MASCC/ISOO: 2016 Young Investigator Award Srinivas Raman

2016

American Society  of Hematology: Abstract
Achievement Award

Fabio Ynoe de Moraes

2016

Ride for Dad (Huronia) Lucas Mendez

2016

International Cancer Expert Crops (ICEC):
Ellen Stovall Early Career Leaders Award
Danielle Rodin

2016

Canada Graduate Scholarship: Master's CIHR Jonathan Klein

2016

PGME: Postgraduate Research Award:
Ellen Epstein Rykov Memorial Prize
Ezra Hahn

2016

PGME: Postgraduate Research Award:
Heidi Sternbach Scholarship

Sylvia Ng

2016

PGME: Postgraduate Research Award:
Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund

Sylvia Ng

2016

PGME: Postgraduate Research Award:
Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund

Hamid Raziee

2016

PGME Postgraduate Research Award:
Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund

Rachel Glicksman

2016

PGME: Postgraduate Social Responsibility
Award

Danielle Rodin
2016 Union for International Cancer Control:
Young Leader Award
Fabio Ynoe de Moraes
2016 ESTRO Mobility Grant Fabio Ynoe de Moraes
Back to Top